The Riverdale Y will remain temporarily closed, as per the New York State mandate to close places of public gathering, but we are still working for you. Check out our online offerings

Kef Babayit

Kef Babayit / Fun at Home

Spring Zoom Camp: April 13-17
(Ages 4-12)

Looking for fun during Passover week? Join us for Kef Babayit/Fun at Home Spring Zoom Camp. We are excited to launch this grassroots effort initiated by the Riverdale Jewish Community Partnership and coordinated by the Riverdale Y. Classes will be taught by community volunteers ranging from high school and college students to teachers and professionals in their respective fields.

Schedules will continue to be updated throughout the week so check back in for the latest details. 

tinkercad

Kef Babayit Registration

Kef Babayit Ages 4-6

Sunday

Monday

10:00 am 10:45 am Movement and Dance – Shayna Lopatin

11:00 am 11:45 am Story Circle – Shelli Aderman

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Pesach Storytelling Through Music – Rachelle Sitt

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Science Art – Melissa Tesher

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Art Projects – Erela Imanoel

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Soccer – Batya Sarna

6:30 pm 7:30 pm Passover Family Feud

Tuesday

9:00 am 9:45 am Zumba – Yali Szulanski

10:00 am 10:45 am Reading Activities – Claire Miller

11:00 am 11:45 am Mad Libs – Eitan Lehon

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Coding – Rachel Vardi

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Yoga – Ateret Frank

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Magic – Eitan Gotian

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Art – Erela Imanoel

Wednesday

9:00 am 9:45 am Dance – Elaine Martz

1:00 pm 1:45 am Cooking: Matzah Lasagna – Sydney Hankin

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Art- Gianna Benedek

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Magic – Eitan Gotian

Thursday

10:00 am 10:45 am Storytime – Rachel Vardi

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Magic – Eitan Gotian

Friday

10:00 am 10:45 am Story Time – Claire Miller

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Homemade Playdough – Aren Murray

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Music Circle – Erela Imanoel

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Art – Erela Imanoel

Saturday

Kef Babayit Grades K-2

Sunday

Monday

10:00 am 10:45 am Origami – Ateret Frank

11:00 am 11:45 am Science Art – Melissa Tesher

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Drawing – Ellen Alt

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Cooking – Shelli Aderman

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Yoga – Ateret Frank

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Kahoot! – Ava Kazin

6:30 pm 7:30 pm Passover Family Feud

Tuesday

9:00 am 9:45 am Movement and Dance – Shayna Lopatin

10:00 am 10:45 am Music – Daniel Ori

11:00 am 11:45 am Drawing Plants – Davi Frank

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Juggling Workshop – Allison Horn

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Mad Libs – Eitan Lehon

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Oragami – Ateret Frank

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Soccer – Batya Sarna

Wednesday

9:00 am 9:45 am Baking: Matzah Chocolate Balls – Sydney Hankin

10:00 am 10:45 am Dance – Elaine Martz

11:00 am 11:45 am Music – Daniel Ori

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Cooking – Rachel Vardi

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Magic – Eitan Gotian

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Art with Denise

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Kahoot! – Ava Kazin

Thursday

10:00 am 10:45 am Dance – Elaine Martz

11:00 am 11:45 am Music – Daniel Ori

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Coding – Rachel Vardi

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Art – Gianna Benedek

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Homemade Playdough – Aren Murray

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Soccer – Ava Kazin

Friday

9:00 am 9:45 am Zumba – Yali Szulanski

10:00 am 10:45 am Bingo – Feingold Family

11:00 am 11:45 am Word Games – Batya Sarna

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Family Fitness with Carlos

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Dance with Karin Rendelman

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Art with Denise

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Napkin Folding – Cara Lopatin

Saturday

Kef Babayit Grades 3-5

Sunday

Monday

9:00 am 9:45 am Drawing – Barbara Sutton

10:00 am 10:45 am Beatboxing – Noah Bar-Shain

11:00 am 11:45 am Harry Potter Trivia – Cara Lopatin

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Kahoot! – Ava Kazin

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Pesach Crafts – Miri Diamond

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Yoga – Ateret Frank (Use K-2 Link)

4:00 pm 4:45 pm DANSANITY (Dance Aerobics) – Dina Kraiem

6:30 pm 7:30 pm Passover Family Feud

Tuesday

9:00 am 9:45 am Pesach Family Feud: Pesach Edition! – Joseph Robinson

10:00 am 10:45 am Paper Airplane Making – Noah Bar-Shain

11:00 am 11:45 am Drama Workshop – Shayna Lopatin

1:00 pm 1:45 pm Bingo – Feingold Family

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Pesach Frog Craft – Alex Evans

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Dance – Sarit Schwab

4:00 pm 4:45 pm DANSANITY (Dance Aerobics) – Dina Kraiem

Wednesday

9:00 am 9:45 am Family Fitness with Carlos

10:00 am 10:45 am Humor Writing – Jeremy Blachman

11:00 am 11:45 am Juggling Workshop – Patty Goldman

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Art with Denise

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Coding – Rachel Vardi

4:00 pm 4:45 pm 3D Design – Eitan Gotian

Thursday

9:00 am 9:45 am Dance – Elaine Martz

10:00 am 10:45 am Humor Writing – Jeremy Blachman

11:00 am 11:45 am Drawing – Ellen Alt

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Dance with Karin Rendelman

3:00 pm 3:45 pm 3D Design – Eitan Gotian

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Crochet – Aren Murray

Friday

9:00 am 9:45 am Basketball Trivia – Gideon Lopatin

10:00 am 10:45 am Batya Sarna: Soccer

11:00 am 11:45 am Dance – Sarit Schwab

2:00 pm 2:45 pm Napkin Folding – Colin Diamond

3:00 pm 3:45 pm Drawing – Maayan Lwowski

4:00 pm 4:45 pm Homemade Playdough – Aren Murray

Saturday